small-logo
[…] Sometimes, the relevant federal agency appears in the litigation and takes a position on whether the specific claims at issue are preempted. Indeed, the Supreme Court in Riegel considered FDA’s interpretation of the MDA’s preemption clause expressed in two sources: (1) an amicus brief by the United States (on behalf of FDA) that argued that the word “requirements” in section 360k(a) includes common-law duties; and (2) an FDA regulation (21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1)) stating that the MDA’s preemption clause does not extend to “[s]tate or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates [] to other products in addition to devices.”[12]The Court’s holding in Loper Bright that courts may not defer to agency interpretations of law simply because a statute is ambiguous gives plaintiffs a potential hook to try to chip away at decisions—in the preemption context or elsewhere[13]—that rely on a federal agency’s interpretation of