small-logo
[…] Instead, they assert economic-loss claims under state law based on the theory that manufacturers failed to warn of BPO’s potential to degrade into benzene.[3]

Two decisions from Judge Stanley Blumenfeld, Jr., of the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, have dealt significant setbacks to plaintiffs pursuing these benzene-related claims. Both decisions turned on the express preemption provision of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), which applies to OTC drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a). That provision preempts any state-law “requirement . . . (1) that relates to the regulation of a [OTC drug]; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under” the FDCA.

Last year, in Howard v.