small-logo
[…] • PDFPDF
    • Email
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    Share this page

3 Min Read

Related Locations

Chicago
Washington, DC

Related Topics

Supreme Court
Patent

Related Capabilities

Patent Litigation
Appellate & Critical Motions

Related Regions

North America

June 14, 2016

Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc., No. 14-1513; Stryker Corp. v. Zimmer Inc., No. 14-1520 (June 13, 2016).

In a pair of closely watched patent cases, the Supreme Court yesterday lowered the requirements for proving enhanced damages under Section 284 of the Patent Act, which authorizes the courts to “increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.”

In a 2007 case, In re Seagate, the Federal Circuit had held that enhanced damages required a clear and convincing showing that the alleged infringer acted in a manner that was both objectively and subjectively reckless or unreasonable.