small-logo
[…] October 1, 2019

Honeywell International Inc. v. Arkema Inc., Arkema France, Nos. 2018-1151, 2018-1153 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 1, 2019)

The patent owner appealed the combined Final Written Decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) on two post-grant review proceedings concerning the same patent. The appeal challenged the PTAB’s decision to deny the patent owner’s request to file a motion for leave to petition the Patent and Trademark Office Director (Director) for a Certificate of Correction. The patent owner sought to correct the priority chain in the challenged patent pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 255, which allows patentees to petition the Director to correct “a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character” upon a showing that the mistake “occurred in good faith.” Without even allowing the patent owner to file its motion, the PTAB found there was “a failure to show that the requirements of 255 have been met.”