small-logo
[…] According to the Vermont AG, a security breach at Vermont’s Champlain College in 2013 exposed 14,000 social security numbers due to a vulnerability in Entrinsik’s Informer software. The software—and others like it—creates unsecured plain text copies of certain data files exported from a user’s browser. Users are typically unaware that this is occurring, leaving the unsecured data files in a temporary directory on the computer’s hard drive. The AG warned that these data files would be easily viewable if the computer is hacked or lost. 

In its settlement, the AG relied on Section 2453(a) of the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, which declares as unlawful any “unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce,” to argue that the company should have either corrected digital vulnerabilities or warned Vermont customers to take protective steps. Failure to do so, the AG stated, was a violation of the state’s deceptive and unfair practices law.